Market Insights

The EV market in numbers

Analysis across 449 models from 63 brands — value, range, and price structure in the Gulf.

AI analysis

Chinese EVs Dominate Gulf Market with 449 Models, Wide Price Spectrum

The Gulf EV market displays significant breadth across 63 Chinese brands with 365 priced models. Price distribution concentrates in the 8–25K KWD range (283 models), while the mean of 17,504 KWD exceeds the median of 14,500 KWD, indicating premium outliers. Average real range of 563 km reflects the prevalence of extended-range and PHEV technologies. BYD leads with 44 models, followed by XPeng, NIO, and Zeekr, establishing competitive segmentation across price tiers.

Outlook: Market shows strong value positioning in affordable segments (entry under 4K KWD) and mid-range efficiency leadership. Chinese brand consolidation evident through top-tier model concentration. Range and charging speed become competitive differentiators rather than cost drivers as segment matures.

17,504 KWD
Avg price
14,500 KWD
Median price
563 km
Avg range
2,500–166,700 KWD
Price range

Best value (price per km)

  1. 1MG 8 PHEV5.808 KWD/km
  2. 2Deepal L07 EREV 2407.080 KWD/km
  3. 3Chery Tiggo 7 PHEV7.843 KWD/km
  4. 4Jaecoo J7 PHEV8.235 KWD/km
  5. 5Leapmotor C10 210 EREV8.427 KWD/km

Longest real range

  1. 1MG 8 PHEV1,300 km
  2. 2AITO M81,290 km
  3. 3Xiaomi SkyNomad N90 Max1,280 km
  4. 4Xiaomi SkyNomad N70 Max1,275 km
  5. 5Xiaomi SkyNomad N70 Max RWD1,275 km

Fastest charging (DC)

  1. 1BYD Han L EV1,000 kW
  2. 2BYD Tang L EV1,000 kW
  3. 3BYD Han L EV RWD1,000 kW
  4. 4BYD Tang L EV RWD1,000 kW
  5. 5NIO ES9600 kW

Most affordable

  1. 1Leapmotor T03 200 Lite2,500 KWD
  2. 2Leapmotor T03 310 Comfort3,500 KWD
  3. 3MG MG4 4374,000 KWD
  4. 4BYD Dolphin 4205,500 KWD
  5. 5iCar V235,500 KWD

Price distribution (KWD)

< 8K
33
8–15K
161
15–25K
122
25K+
49

Brand landscape

BrandModelsAvg priceTop range
BYD4419,7661,105
XPeng2714,363615
NIO2518,173560
Zeekr2216,5471,060
Denza1818,176980
AITO1819,2331,290
Avatr1614,700980
Deepal159,0571,130
Voyah1216,4171,150
MG1211,6361,300
Geely127,957530
Leapmotor126,643890

Based on the EV Gulf catalogue — prices are estimates and vary by dealer and spec.

The other EV Gulf numbers